Privacy Policy

City Asset Management Plc treats your privacy very seriously and has established this privacy policy so that you can be assured that we treat your personal information with care and that we also comply with all applicable UK data protection legislation.

How does City Asset Management use your personal information?

In order to provide services to you we will need to hold personal information about you that may be held in physical or electrical form. You agree that we may process, transfer and disclose your personal information for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with services which may include us making data available to our agents for the purpose or executing orders, settlement of any resulting transaction, holding investments and money for you or any other related purpose. You agree that this may include transmitting data to third parties including our nominees and agents who may be outside the European Economic Area should you ask us to execute an order relating to an overseas investment and that this may not be subject to the same level of protection.
  • Verifying your identity for the purpose of detecting and preventing fraud, money-laundering and terrorist financing.
  • Complying with any applicable laws and regulation such as a contractual obligation, a court order, a regulatory requirement by the Financial Conduct Authority, a request by HMRC, or another body or organisation.
  • Market research and providing you with information about our services via mail, telephone or other means.

Will City Asset Management pass your information on?

We will never sell or trade your personal information to an outside Company.

Access rights and queries.

You have the right to request the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this information or if you should have any queries please write to the following address:

The Data Protection Officer
City Asset Management Plc
7 Bishopsgate
London
EC2N 3AR

We will provide the information to you within 40 days and will charge you the statutory rate of £10.

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. They can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/Global/contact_us

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of alphanumeric characters that is downloaded to your computer’s hard drive via your web browser, that enables the website you are accessing to recognise your device. They are widely used to help aid website efficiency as well as provide information to the website owners.
City Asset Management’s website currently uses cookies for two reasons. Firstly, in order to prevent our disclaimer and risk warning alert from re-appearing each time you click a page on our website and secondly to store your login user code if you select “remember me” on the Login page. You should be able to disable the acceptance of cookies via your web browser, however if you do so, we would not be able to prevent the disclaimer and risk warning page from appearing on every occasion you visit a page on our website. In addition, it will not be possible for the Login page to remember your login user code.
Our website also uses Google Analytics which are cookies designed to collect information on how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. For more information visit Google’s privacy overview. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 
For more information on cookies, including how to manage and delete them visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Changes to privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy and may change it without notice. This policy was last updated during March 2012.


CAM Logo New Website
Coming
Soon!

Important Information and Risk Warnings

The company is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) ensuring that its conduct and practices are governed by the rules and principles of the FCA. By accessing these pages you shall be deemed to accept and agree to be bound by the terms of this notice.

Nothing in this site should be regarded as an offer or solicitation to conduct investment business or buy or sell any investment, nor does it constitute any form of personal recommendation.

Nature of Advice

For the purposes of the Retail Distribution Review (RDR), City Asset Management offers Restricted Advice. This means that we will advise and make a recommendation for you after we have assessed your needs , but we may only offer advice on limited types of products, or products from one company or a limited number of companies. For example, we may only recommend our own in-house investment products and services.

Risk Warnings

The value of investments and the income arising from them, can go down as well as up, and are not guaranteed, which means that an investor may not get back what they invested. Past performance is not necessarily a guide to future performance. Changes in exchange rates may also cause an investment to fluctuate in value. Levels of taxations depend on an investor's individual circumstances and the value of any applicable tax reliefs.

Any information contained within this website should not be deemed to constitute investment advice and should not be relied upon as the basis for a decision to enter into a transaction, or as the basis for any financial or investment decision. Investors should always seek professional advice in regard to the suitability of any investment. City Asset Management accepts no liability for any losses or consequential loss incurred by investors acting upon any information contained within this website.

Opinions given within this website are effective from the date uploaded but may be subject to change without notice.

The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate tax advice, trusts, or offshore investments.

Copyright

The contents of this site belong to City Asset Management PLC. Reproduction is not permitted without our prior written permission.

E-mail

You should note that there is no guarantee that we will receive e-mails you send. Important or urgent messages should be sent by recorded mail or communicated by telephone.

Telephone

Telephone calls may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of alphanumeric characters that is downloaded to your computer via your web browser that enables the website you are accessing to recognise your computer.

We currently use cookies for two reasons. Firstly, in order to prevent this disclaimer and risk warning alert from re-appearing each time you click a page on our website and secondly to store your login user code if you select “Remember me” on the Login page.

By clicking ‘I Agree’ and continuing to access this website you consent to cookies being stored on your computer as a consequence of accessing this website. If you do not consent to cookies being stored on your computer you should not click ‘I Agree’ and you will therefore be unable to access this website.
For more information visit our Privacy Policy page

Remuneration Policy

City Asset Management adheres to the principles of the FCA’s Remuneration Code and ensures that the required disclosures are made in our Pillar 3 Disclosure. Further information about City Asset Management’s compliance with the Remuneration Code is available on request.

Best Execution Policy

For City Asset Management's Best Execution Policy please select the link above.

Conflicts of Interest Policy

For City Asset Management's Conflicts of Interest Policy please select the link above.

Pillar 3 Policy and Disclosure

For City Asset Management's Pillar 3 Policy and Disclosure document please select the link above.

Country by Country Reporting

For City Asset Management's Country by Country Reporting document please select the link above.

Approval

City Asset Management PLC has approved this site for the purposes of the UK Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

Adobe Reader is required to view the PDF links above. Click here to download free Adobe Reader if required.

Please select the user type that applies to you
Private Clients
Professional Intermediaries
Financial Advisers

By clicking on 'I Agree', you confirm that you have read all of the above important information and risk warnings.